The School District and the Borough derive their authority to impose an earned income tax on their residents, such as the taxpayer, from the Local Tax Enabling Act (“LTEA”).  The LTEA defines “earned income” as “[t]he compensation as required to be reported to or as determined by the [Pennsylvania Department of Revenue] under section 303 of the . . . Tax Reform Code of 1971, and rules and regulations promulgated under that section.”

Section 303 defines “compensation” for state Personal Income Tax purposes, in relevant part, as:  “All salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses and incentive payments whether based on profits or otherwise, fees, tips, and similar remuneration received for services rendered whether directed or though and agent and whether in cash or in property . . . ”  72 P.S. § 7303(a)(1)(i).

In addition, the Department’s regulations provide, in relevant part: