A summary of the current legal standard for Pennsylvania’s “purely public charity” exemption:
[…] To be successful, nonprofit entities need to fully understand the constantly evolving landscape of the real estate tax “purely public charity” exemption in Pennsylvania.
A summary of the current legal standard for Pennsylvania’s “purely public charity” exemption:
To qualify for an exemption from tax as a “purely public charity,” an entity must meet both constitutional and statutory requirements. Mesivtah Eitz Chaim of Bobov, Inc. v. Pike Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 44 A.3d 3 (Pa. 2012).
First, an entity must prove it is a “purely public charity” under Article VIII, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides:
(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
…
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.
CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a)(v).
Unfortunately, the Pennsylvania Constitution does not define the term “purely public charity.” For over a hundred years the courts in Pennsylvania were left to determine what was a “purely public charity.”